CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239

Christopher Constantine
Oerlikon Metco US, Inc.
1101 Prospect Avenue
Westbury, NY 11590

RE: The Classification of Chromium Carbide Nickel Thermal Spray Powder from Canada

Dear Mr. Constantine:

In your letter dated December 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling for chromium carbide nickel thermal spray powder. The instant product consists of 82% chromium carbide and 18% nickel. This ceramic spray powder can be used for flame spraying, high velocity oxy fuel spraying, atmospheric plasma spraying and vacuum plasma spraying. This ruling request was submitted to our laboratory for review. We regret the delay.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: nonagglomerated metal carbides mixed together or with metalic binders. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division